Today's opening times:

8am - 9.30pm

Accessibility links

Do you need planning permission for a porch?

Do you need planning permission for a porch?


TOP
Do I need planning permission?

Do you need planning permission for a porch?

Adding a porch to the entrance of your home means having extra space to take off dirty shoes and boots or to dry a dripping wet dog! No more bursting straight into your living space, getting the floor wet and muddy.

Thinking about where to start might have you asking, do I need planning permission for a porch? or what are permitted development rights?

There's a lot of information about planning permission online, but many sites can be out of date or have incomplete information. Planning laws do change (the latest update was in May 2019), so we recommend only using trusted sources as a guide. Ultimately, it's your responsibility to make sure you have the correct approval for any development work.

At Everest, we adhere to planning and building regulations - if you want to discuss adding a porch to your house talk to us.

We took information directly from Gov.uk and the Planning Portal to create the following easy to understand guide with reliable information so that you can start to plan your porch project and know what's possible and not.


Do you need planning permission for a Porch? (Updated for 2019)

Porches are usually built to the front of a house covering the main entrance, with a brick or stone base and have glazed windows on one or two sides and a door. Not quite an extension and not quite a conservatory, a porch has its own rules for planning permission.

The good news is that a porch DOESN'T need planning permission because it's within permitted development rights if it adheres to the guidelines specifically for porches:

Porch

You don't need planning permission for a porch if the floor space is less than three metres square.

Building regulation approval is required on the windows and electrical work, or you can use a registered installer (such as Everest) to complete approved work for you.

You DO need planning permission if:

  1. The ground area is more than three square metres (including the walls)
  2. The highest point is more than three metres in height
  3. Is within two metres of a boundary facing on to the road

You MAY need permission if you live in a listed building, designated area or fall under an Article 4 Direction.

Planning permission for a porch

How big can you build a porch without planning permission?

As highlighted in the visual diagram above, you can build a porch up to (and including) three metres square of ground area without needing planning permission (this is measured from the outside, so you have to factor in the thickness of the walls). The porch can't be higher than three metres at the highest point.

To make a build worthwhile with enough additional space, we recommend that a porch is no smaller than two square metres. Therefore, the ideal size for a porch that doesn't need planning permission would be between two and three square metres.


Do you need building regulations for a porch?

An extension or conservatory that's under 30 square metres of floor area is exempt from building regulations.

Therefore, a porch of three metres or less DOESN'T need building regulations, but this is on the condition that any electrics and windows meet regulation.

Using an approved registered glazing supplier such as Everest falls within building regulations.

Other restrictions that you need to check before building a porch

When starting any building project, you should always check with your local planning office to make sure that you're within permitted development rights and that there aren't any local regulations that apply:


Change of use

If you have a house that was created by the permitted development rights change of use or a converted house, then you might be subject to planning permission.


Article 4 Direction

Local authorities may have an article 4 direction that gives them the right to withdraw usual permitted development rights.


Listed buildings

Listed buildings are subject to much tighter permitted development rights than other properties. Before you add a porch, you'll need listed building consent.


Designated land

Designated areas, such as Conservation Areas, National Parks, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty and World Heritage Sites also have more restricted rights for development. As with listed buildings, you'll need to gain approval from the relevant authority for your porch.


Restrictive covenants

A previous owner of your property might have added a restrictive covenant to your house that could stop you from any development or building work on the house or land.

When you bought the property, it was up to your conveyancing solicitor to tell you about any covenants. If in doubt, check with your solicitor.


More information

For a more detailed explanation on the technicalities of permitted development rights for householders you can read here.

For more information about building regulations read here.

As a final note, we have to stress - always seek approval from your local planning authority before starting any building work.

You might also want to read:

Do I need planning permission for an extension?
Do I need planning permission for doors?
Do I need planning permission for windows?

Go back to: Do I need planning permission?

The information provided above is taken from government guidelines at planningportal.co.uk and is a guide only and is not a source of legal information.

Planning rules are subject to change. Information is correct at time of publication: Updated October 2019.

Why choose an Everest porch?

We can create a bespoke design to give your home a formidable first impression.

VIEW PORCHES